List of Aromatherapy Carrier Oils
Given below is the list of aromatherapy carrier oils which are used in aromatherapy for dilution of essential oils. Following is the list of aromatherapy carrier oils with its details of their botanical names, aroma, color and their uses and benefits.
Sweet Almond Oil
Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus
Aroma: Light, sweet and nutty
Color:Virtually clear with slight golden color
Uses and Benefits: Most commonly used aromatherapy carrier oil. It is used in body massage and facial treatments as it lubricates the skin well. Soothes dry skin and helps in relieving skin inflammation, itching and irritation. It is suitable for all skin types.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Botanical Name: Persea americana
Aroma: Faint
Color: Virtually clear but sometimes has a tinge of yellow
Uses and Benefits: Used in facial massage as it suits any type of skin. Its also used in treating inflamed skin and slowing down aging process. It is used in majority of body care products.
Grapeseed Oil
Botanical Name: Vitus vinifera
Aroma: Light, sweet and nutty
Color: Virtually clear with unnoticeable tinge of yellow
Uses and Benefits: Acts as a good moisturizer that nourishes the skin. It's helpful in skin toning and tightening and in treating skin disorders. It's wonderful for the people with sensitive skin. It is used for cooking purposes and majority of hair care products.
Borage Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Borago officinalis
Aroma: Sweet and light
Color: Light yellow
Uses and Benefits: Used in treating skin disorders. Also helps in slowing down skin aging process.
Avocado Oil
Botanical Name: Persea Americana
Aroma: Sweet, fatty and nutty
Color: Deep olive green
Uses and Benefits: Good for dry and mature skin. It's very beneficial in treating skin disorders like psoriasis and eczema. Good moisturizer with skin nourishing vitamins like vitamin A and E.
Cocoa Butter Oil
Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Aroma: Chocolaty, cocoa
Color: Tan yellow
Uses and Benefits: Used in body and facial massage. Also used in most of the lotions and creams.
Hazelnut Oil
Botanical Name: Corylus avellana
Aroma: Sweet, light and nutty
Color: Light yellow
Uses and Benefits: Good for the people with oily skin. Acts as a superb skin toner and is very effective in tightening the skin. Used in acne treatment and making sun care products.
Peanut Oil
Botanical Name: Arachis hypogeae
Aroma: Light, fatty and nutty
Color: Virtually clear
Uses and Benefits: Used in massage for the people with arthritis. Used in treatment of acne and blackheads. Should not be used by the people who have an allergy to peanuts.
Jojoba Oil
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Aroma: Light, pleasant, sweet and nutty
Color: Yellow
Uses and Benefits: Used in hair care and skin care products. Used in treatment of acne. It's a great scalp cleanser for hair. It's soothing and nourishing oil for all skin types.
Olive Oil
Botanical Name: Olea europaea
Aroma: Strong
Color: Light to medium green
Uses and Benefits: Used in making soaps, hair care and cosmetic products. Soothes and heals dry skin. It's also used in cooking.
Kukui Oil
Botanical Name: Aleurites moluccana
Aroma: Light, sweet, pleasant and nutty
Color: Virtually clear with hint of yellow
Uses and Benefits: Used in treating many skin disorders.
Macadamia Nut Oil
Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Aroma: Sweet, fatty and nutty
Color: Virtually clear with tinge of yellow
Uses and Benefits: Good for skin nourishing. It's rich in vitamins. Palmitoleic acid present in Macadamia Nut Oil promotes soft supple skin.
Sesame Oil
Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
Aroma: Sweet and nutty
Color: Light yellow
Uses and Benefits: Good moisturizer for skin. Used in natural cosmetics and body care products. Also used in conditions like arthritis, eczema and psoriasis. Prevents the skin from tanning. It's suitable for all skin types.
Sunflower Oil
Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Aroma: Sweet and faint
Color: Virtually clear with tinge of yellow
Uses and Benefits: Good for skin nourishing and conditioning. Used in treating dry, aged and damaged skin. It's suitable for all skin types. Can be used as a base in many products.
Evening Primrose Oil
Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Aroma: Sweet and light
Color: Medium yellow
Uses and Benefits: Excellent for body and face massage. It's rejuvenating and regenerating oil for any type of skin. Widely used in making cosmetics and medicines. Used in treating skin disorders like eczema.
Rose Hip Oil
Botanical Name: Rosa mosqueta
Aroma: Mild and earthy
Color: Virtually clear
Uses and Benefits: Excellent for body and face massage. It's rejuvenating and regenerating oil for any type of skin. Widely used in making cosmetics and medicines. Used in treating skin disorders like eczema.
Walnut Oil
Botanical Name: Juglans Nigra
Aroma: Delicate and nutty
Color: Virtually clear
Uses and Benefits: Extremely soothing and nourishing. Used in body massage. It's Useful in treating skin disorders. It's an excellent brush cleaner and oil paint thinner due to its ability of drying quickly.
Wheat Germ Oil
Botanical Name: Triticum vulgare
Aroma: Strong
Color: Honey-colored
Uses and Benefits: good for dry, cracked skin. Used in making of skin care products. Improves blood circulation and helps in keeping away the symptoms of dermatitis. Also helps in treating skin disorders like eczema and psoriasis.

