Different Massage Oils
There are actually different kinds of oils for massage that the public can choose from. Shopping at health food stores will only provide single massage oils such as avocado or sweet almond oils. However, if they shop at stores for skin care or spa shops, they can purchase massage oils that have been blended, which usually contain more than two massage oils in them.
It is very essential to know that there is a wide variety of massage oils so that people can really have what they truly want and what fits them the most. For instance, for some people, specific oils are more likely to leave a greasy feeling after the massage, and on the other hand, others would tend to become rancid much more quickly than usual.
Sweet Almond Oil
This particular oil is actually one of the most famous kinds of massage oils that are used by most massage therapists. This oil can be visibly as a pale yellow liquid being extracted from almonds. The oil is only mildly oily which makes it a lot easier for the hands to glide over the skin, which, in turn, makes the massaging process a lot easier.
Also, sweet almond oil is much easily absorbed by the human skin. But still, it is not too quickly that the masseuse has to keep reapplying the lotion. Despite the fact that it does not normally cause skin irritations, those with certain allergies to nuts should never use almond oil.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Even though apricot kernel oil has the same color and texture with almond oil, it tends to cost more. It is very rich in vitamin E, which means it has a longer shelf life as compared to other typical oils.
On the similar side, apricot kernel oil is also easily absorbed into the human skin. This means that apricot kernel oil users are oftentimes not left with greasy hands. And since this is the case, this particular massage oil is used for aromatherapy massages. Basically, this is a very good and effective alternative for those who are allergic to nuts, because having nut allergies means that they cannot use the almond oil.
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba is a wax that can be extracted from the seed of the exotic jojoba plant. For those who have back acne, jojoba oil is recommended because it has some antibacterial properties that have long chained wax esters which very closely resemble the looks of skin sebum. It also has a long shelf life, which means it is much more recommended for those who do not plan to use this oil everyday.
And since jojoba is well-absorbed by the body, it is commonly utilized for aromatherapy. Moreover, it is also never irritating to the human skin. A drawback to this particular oil is that since it is so quickly absorbed, masseuses might have to keep reapplying the oil or mixing it with other oils in order for the oil to actually work. Jojoba oils are also much more expensive than the sweet almond oil.

